Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Ministry of Blue Economy, Marine Resources, Fisheries and Shipping

    4th Floor, L.I.C.I. Centre, 

Port Louis 

Tel: 211 2470 / 75 Fax: 208 1929

 Email: blueconomy@govmu.org

     Website: https://blueconomy.govmu.org   

​         

​ LIST OF KEY STAFF

SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1​

Mr JOOMUN Mohammad Salim Ferhat
Senior ​​​​​Chief Executive

Tel (230) 211 2455

(Thro' Conf. Secretary)

Fax: (230) 211 3407

mjoomun@​​govmu.org

​2
Mr. JUGMOHUNSING Navindsing
Permanent Secretary​ Tel (230) 211 2458

(Thro' Conf. Secretary Ext 303)

njugmohunsing@govmu.org​

3

 

Mrs  RAMDHAREE Dhanita
Deputy Permanent Secretary

Tel (230) 2112470

(Thro' Conf. Secretary) Ext: 383

Fax: 210 4594

dramdharee@govmu.org
4
Mrs MOOSOOHUR DevikaDeputy Permanent Secretary​

Tel (230) 2112470

(Thro' Conf. Secretary
Tel (230 211 5372)

Ext: 342/344

Fax: (230) 208 8093

dmoosoohur@govmu.org
5
Mr. RUGHOO Dashyant
Assistant Permanent Secretary

Tel (230) 211 2470 -75

Ext: 327

Fax: 213 0292   

darughoo@govmu.org

6
Mrs DOOKHIT Sarita
Assistant Permanent Secretary

Tel (230) 211 0604

Ext: 324

Fax: 2108480      

sadookhit@govmu.org 
7
Mrs RAGGOO-RAMSAMY Deenishabye​
Assistant Permanent Secretary

Tel (230) 2126329

Ext: 321


draggoo@govmu.org

​8
Ms AULUM Roubeena​Assistant Permanent Secretary​Tel (230) 211 2457​


​aulumroubee@yahoo.com
9

Mrs. LAU HING SUNG Rosemay

Office Management Executive

Tel (230) 211 2450

Fax:2125336

rlauhingsung@govmu.org
10
Mr. JHURREE Chandrakant

Office Management Executive

 

Tel (230) 211 2450

Fax: 2125336

cjhurree@govmu.org


​​
​ ​ ​ ​                                                                                                                                                HUMAN RESOURCE SECTION 
SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
​1
Mr GANGARAM  Mukesh

Manager Human Resources​Tel (230) 2115352

Ext: 334

Fax: 208 2356
mgangaram@govmu.org​

2Mrs. AKBAR  Bibi Noorjahan
Assistant Manager, Human Reosurces

Tel: (230) 212 4875

Ext: 335

Fax: 208 2356

nakbar@govmu.org
3

Mrs. LALLMAMODE Saherrah Beebee

 

Senior Human Resource Executive

Tel: (230) 212 5236

Ext: 337

Fax: 208 2356

sblallmamode@govmu.org
4

Mrs. GOPAUL Pooshpawatee

 

Human Resource Executive

Tel: (230) 212 5236

Ext: 350

Fax: 208 2356

pogopaul@govmu.org

 

​5

​​Mrs. RAMPHUL Maneka

 


Human Resource Executive
​​Tel: (230) 212 5236

Ext: 350

Fax: 208 2356

​manramphul@govmu.org


FINANCE SECTION 


SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. ETWAREE Satyawan

Manager, Financial Operations

Tel: (230) 212 4781

Fax: 213 7017

setwaree@govmu.org
2
Mrs. SHADOOBACCUS Swadeka Assistant Manager, Financial Operations

Tel: (230) 214 2568

Fax: 213 7017

 

sshadoobaccus@govmu.org
3
Mrs. MOHUN Bharatee Devi
Assined duties as Principal Financial Operations Officer 

Tel: (230) 213 6043

Fax: 213 7017

bmohun@govmu.org

4

 

Mrs  SOBANY Shainabee

Financial Officer / Senior Financial Officer

Tel: (230) 213 7015

Fax: 213 7017

ssobany@govmu.org



INTERNAL CONTROL​ 

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mrs. Ramsamy Deebrinda  
 Assistant Manager, Internal ControlTel: (230) 214 1993dramsamy@govmu.org


PROCUREMENT SECTION  

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No                   Email                 
1
Mr GHOORA Bye Raffic



Manager, Procurement and Supply
Tel:: (230) 211 2897

Ext:348

Fax: 208 7998
brghoora@govmu.org
2
Mr MUNGUR Hantan​
Assistant Manager, Procurement and Supply

Tel: (230) 211 2897

Ext: 348

Fax: 208 7998

​hmungur@govmu.org
​3

Mrs THUMAIAH Hemwantee​Principal Procurement & Supply Officer​

Tel: (230) 211 2897

Ext: 348

Fax: 208 7998

nthumaiah@govmu.org​
4
Mr BEEHARRY Noormohammad

Procurement and Supply Officer/Senior Procurement and Supply

Officer

Tel: (230) 211 2470

Ext: 349

Fax: 208 7998

nobeeharry@govmu.org


SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL CADRE


SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1

Mrs. KOONJUL

Meera Satischandra

Director of Fisheries

Tel (230) 211 4479

Fax: 213 7157

mkoonjul@govmu.org
2

Mr. DEGAMBUR

Dharmendra

Temporary Assistant Director (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 211 2470

ddegambur@govmu.org
3

Mr. DHUNNOO

Gurudutt

Divisional

Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Assigned duties as Assistant Director (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

gdhunnoo@govmu.org
4

Mr. MOHIT

Ravi Deendayalsing Chooreshwar

Divisional

Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Assigned duties as Assistant Director (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 211 2470

Fax: 211 3407

rdmohit@govmu.org
5

Mr. EMRITH Vinesh​

 Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

vemrith@govmu.org​
6

Mr. MANGAR

Vijay
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)​

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184
vmangar@govmu.org​
7

Mr. MUNBODHE

Vikash

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)  Assigned duties of Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

vmunbodhe@gmail.com
8

Mr. FAKOO

Manoj

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)  Assigned duties of Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

mfakoo@govmu.org
9

Mrs. SOOKLALL

Trishna

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) Assigned duties of Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

tsooklall@govmu.org
10

Mr. SENEDHUN

Vibhushan

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 234 6858

Fax: 234 6967 

vsenedhun@govmu.org
11

Miss GOPAUL

Dhanisha

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

dhgopaul@govmu.org
12

Miss JEENALLY

Nashreen Begum

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184 

njeenally@govmu.org
13

Mrs. DHURMEA

Devianee 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 211 9404

Fax: 208 7956

ddhurmea@govmu.org
14

Mrs. MEETUN

Chintamanee 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 
Tel (230) 206 2826
Fax: 206 2672
bmeetun@gmail.com
15

Mr. LECKRAZ

Sanjeev Kumar 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

skleckraz@gmail.com
16

Mr. KAWOL

Vyoumesh

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer ​(Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 234 6858

Fax: 234 6967

vyoumeshk@gmail.com

 

 

​17
Mrs CANDASSAMY Divambal​Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)​Tel (230) 2384100
Fax: 2384184​
18

Mrs. COOTAPEN

Subashini Amnee 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

avytelingum@govmu.org
19
Mrs. SEEPAUL-CHOOLHUN
Pushpa Priyadarshini
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

ppseepaul@govmu.org
20
Mrs. RUHEE KavinahScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

kavinaruhee@gmail.com 
21
Mr. MAHADOO Shakeel Sen

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)


Tel: (230) 206 2829
Fax: 206 2050      

smahadoo@hotmail.com

​22
Dr RAMAH Sundy​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)​
​Tel : (230) 2344839

Fax: 234 6967
sramah@govmu.org​
​​23
Mr FRANCOIS Ronnie​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)​
Tel: (230)  2384100

Fax: 2384184
​rfrancois@govmu.org

​24
Mr BOLAKY Devanand​​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)​
Tel: (230) 234 4839

Fax: 2346967​
​krbolaky@yahoo.com

​25
​Dr (Ms) CAUSSY Luvna
Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)​
​Tel: (230) 238 4100

Fax: 2384184
Luvna_caussy@yahoo.com​
​26
​Mr CONHYE Satiss
​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)
Tel: (230) 238 4184​

Fax: 2384184
saconhye@gmail.com​

​27
Mr SOOBHUG Ritesh​
​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)
Tel: (230) 206 2835

Fax: 206 2809​
​ritesh.soobhug01gmail.com

28
Mrs CURPEN MAHADOO Manisha​​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)
Tel: (230) 238 4100

Fax: 2384184​
mcurpen@govmu.org​
​29
Mrs LIM SHUNG

Marie Clivy Sheila Wendy​
​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)
​Tel: (230)  238 4100

Fax: 238 4184
clim-shung@govmu.org​
​30
Mr GEEANE Gajendra​​Temporary Scientific Officer/

Senior Scientific Officer

(Fisheries)​
​Tel: 211 2470 

​vgeena@gmail.com
31

Mr. DABY

Parmanand

 

Principal Technical Officer (Fisheries)

Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 211 2470

Fax: ​​

pdaby@govmu.org

32

 

 

Mr. WAN SAI CHEONG

Yu Tat Noel Christian

 

Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) ​

​ Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)​

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

noelwan@govmu.org

 

 

33

Mr. KAWOL

Doorvanand 

Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries)


Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184


​ 

FISHERIES PROTECTION SERVICE

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1

Mr. Ponnan Rajkoomar

 

Assigned Duties as Acting Deputy Controller

Tel (230) 208 7961

Fax: 208 7956

Ext: 355

fps@govmu.org
2

​Mr. Mathura Omeshchand  Assistant Controller​

Tel (230) 208 7961

Fax: 2087956

Ext: 355

fps@govmu.org
3​
Mr. Ajoodhea    Kemchand
 Assistant Controller​

Tel (230) 208 7961

Fax: 208 7956

Ext: 355​


fps@govmu.org

​4
Mr. RAMASAWMY Somanah​​
​Assistant Controller​ Tel  (230) 2062820
Impexfish2016@gmail.com


SHIPPING DIVISION  

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1

Capt. COOPEN

Asiva 

Director of Shipping

Tel (230) 260 0024

Ext: 203

acoopen@govmu.org 
2

Mrs. SHAMLOLL

Kiran

Secretary for Shipping Development

Tel (230) 213 7498

Fax: 213 7013

kshamloll@govmu.org
3

Capt. NOEL

Jean Hubert 

Deputy Director of Shipping

Tel (230) 260 0024

Ext: 204

hnoel@govmu.org
4

Mr. MAUNIKUM

Veganaden 

Principal Maritime Officer

Tel (230) 213 7012

Fax:213 7013

vmaunikum@govmu.org

5

 

Mrs. KISHTOO-RAMDHONY

Anoushka

Superintendent of Ships [Assigned duties of Registrar of Ships]

Tel (230) 260 0024

Ext: 207

akishtoo@govmu.org
6
Mrs.  BHIRUGNATH-BOOKHUN  Meenakshi
Senior Maritime Officer

Tel (230) 213 7988

Fax: 213 7013

mbhirugnath@govmu.org


MAURITIUS MARITIME TRAINING ACADEMY  

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
​1

Mr MAKOOL Praveen​ Head ​, MMTA
​Tel: (230) 234 2008

Fax: 234 ​2017

​pmakool@govmu.org
2

Mr. MOORGHEN

Marday Armoogum

Principal,

Mauritius Maritime Training Academy 

Tel (230) 234 2015

Fax: 234 2017

mmoorghen@govmu.org

 

COMPETENT AUTHORITY  

SN Title/Name/other/    Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
​1
Dr. (Mrs) LAKE Bakshi Diya

Veterinary Officer

(Competent Authority) [Assigned the duties of Head, Competent Authority]

Tel (230)  206 2807
Fax: 216 2293

 

dblake@govmu.org
2.Dr. (Mrs) RAGOONATH Priyavadinee

Veterinary Officer

(Competent Authority)


Tel (230)  206 2807
Fax: 216 2293
pragoonath@govmu.org

 


 


 ​


 ​