Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Ministry of Blue Economy, Marine Resources, Fisheries and Shipping
4th Floor, L.I.C.I. Centre,
Port Louis 
Tel: 211 2470 / 75 Fax: 208 1929
Website: https://blueconomy.govmu.org            
​ ​
LIST OF SENIOR STAFF


SN​​ Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1
Mr. DABY Virendra Kumarsingh Senior Chief Executive Tel (230) 210 7778
(Thro' Conf. Secretary)
Ext: 360
Fax (230)  211 2457
vdaby@govmu.org 
2Mrs. RAMNATH HemilaDeputy Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 2112470
(Thro' Conf. Secretary
Tel (230 211 2455)
Fax: (230) 211 3407
hramnath@govmu.org
3Mrs. MOOSOOHUR DevikaDeputy Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 2112470
(Thro' Conf. Secretary
Tel (230 211 5372)
Ext: 342/344
Fax: (230) 208 8093
dmoosoohur@govmu.org
4Mrs. GUNGADEEN  SwalehaAssistant Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 211 2459
Ext: 318
Fax: 208 1929
sgungadeen@govmu.org
5Mr. HUMATH  RajeshAssistant Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 213 4259
Ext: 327
Fax: 208 1929
rhumath@govmu.org
6Mr. RAJABALEE Mohammad BelalAssistant Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 212 6329
Ext: 321
Fax: 213 6923      
brajabalee@govmu.org
7Dr. (Miss) REETOO NamrataAssistant Permanent Secretary
(Temporary)
Tel (230) 211 0604
Ext: 324
Fax: 210 8480
dnreetoo@govmu.org
8Mrs. LAU HING SUNG RosemayOffice Management ExecutiveTel (230) 238 4100
Fax:234 4184
rlauhingsung@govmu.org

9

 

Mrs. PHANJOO Carole Dominique
Office Management Executive Tel (230) 234 2010
Fax: 234 2017
cphanjoo@govmu.org
10Mrs. BUTCHANAH Radikha
Office Management ExecutiveTel (230) 234 2010
Fax: 234 2017
rbutchanah@govmu.org


 
HUMAN RESOURCE SECTION 

SN Title/Name/Other Names
 
Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1
Mr.  BHUGELOO Zaffrullah
Manager,
Human Resources
Tel (230) 211 5352
Ext: 334
Fax: 208 2356
zbhugeloo@govmu.org
2Mrs.  BHURTUN Heeramatee
Assistant Manager, Human ResourcesTel: (230) 212 4875
Ext: 335
Fax: 208 2356
hebhurtun@govmu.org
3Mrs. LOWTUN FirdoshSenior Human Resource ExecutiveTel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 337
Fax: 208 2356
firdosh_lowtun@yahoo.com
4Mrs. MOOLNA-ROHAM NafiisaHuman Resource Executive Tel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 350
Fax: 208 2356
nmoolna-roham@govmu.org

5

 

Mrs. ROOPCHUND PushpaHuman Resource Executive

Tel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 350
Fax: 208 2356
 
proopchund@govmu.org

 
 FINANCE SECTION

SN Title/Name/Other  Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. IMRITH HarishManager, Financial OperationsTel: (230) 212 4781
Fax:  213 7017
himrith@govmu.org
2Mr. ETWAREE SatyawanAssistant Manager, Financial OperationsTel: (230) 214 2655
Fax: 213 7017
setwaree@govmu.org
3Mrs. SHADOOBACCUS SwadekaPrincipal Financial Operations OfficerTel: (230) 214 2568
Fax: 213 7017
sshadoobaccus@govmu.org
3Mrs. PRAYAGSING Dhaneswaree
 
Financial Officer / Senior Financial Officer

Tel: (230) 214 1304

Fax: 213 7017

dprayagsing@govmu.org
4Mrs. DILJORE Aisah BeebeeFinancial Officer / Senior Financial Officer
Tel: (230) 214 1018
Fax: 213 7017
adiljore@govmu.org
5Mrs. SUMSER Hanifaah BibiFinancial Officer / Senior Financial OfficerTel: (230) 213 6043
Fax: 213 7017
bsumser@govmu.org
6Mr. PADARUTH  IndrakoomarFinancial Officer / Senior Financial OfficerTel: (230) 213 6043
Fax: 213 7017
ipadaruth@govmu.org


 
INTERNAL CONTROL

SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. SEETOHUL ShoobanandActing Manager, Internal ControlTel: (230) 213 6047sseetohul@govmu.org


 
PROCUREMENT SECTION 

SN Title/Name/Other  Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. KRIPA Chandraduth
Manager
(Procurement and Supply)
Tel: (230) 213 1628
Ext: 349
Fax: 208 7998
ckripa@govmu.org
2Mr. DHUWAL SubashAssistant Manager (Procurement and Supply)Tel: (230) 211 2897
Ext: 348
Fax: 208 7998
sdhuwal@govmu.org
3Mr. JUNKEE LilldharryAssistant Manager (Procurement and Supply)Tel: (230) 211 2897
Ext: 348
Fax: 208 7998
ljunkee@govmu.org
4Mr. TEELUCK RavinPrincipal Procurement and Supply OfficerTel: (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rteeluck@govmu.org
5Mr. BEEHARRY Noormohammad
Procurement and Supply Officer/Senior Procurement and Supply
Officer
Tel: (230) 211 2470
Ext: 349
Fax: 208 7998
nobeeharry@govmu.org

 

SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL CADRE

SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. NORUNGEE  DevanandDirector of FisheriesTel (230) 208 7989
Fax: 213 7157
dnorungee@gmail.com
2 Mrs. KOONJUL Meera Satischandra
Assistant Director  (Fisheries) (Temporary)

Tel (230) 238 4925

Fax: 238 4184

mkoonjul@govmu.org
3
Mr. BAULJEEWON Subash Chandra
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries) 
[Assigned duties of Assistant Director (Fisheries)]

Tel (230) 234 6858

Fax: 234 6967

sbauljeewon@govmu.org
4
Mr. KHADUN  Satish Kumar Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Assistant Director (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
skhadun@govmu.org
5
Mr. NEERMUL PradeepDivisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

pneermul@govmu.org
6
Mr. LUCHMUN Jay PrakashDivisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
jluchmun@govmu.org
7
Mr. JEETAH  SunilDivisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

sjeetah@govmu.org
8
Mr. DEGAMBUR  DharmendraDivisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 206 2823
Fax: 206 2809
ddegambur@govmu.org
9
Mr. DHUNNOO GuruduttActing Divisional
Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

gdhunnoo@govmu.org
10
Mr. MOHIT Ravi Deendayalsing Chooreshwar Acting Divisional
Scientific Officer (Fisheries)
Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rdmohit@govmu.org
11
Mr. EMRITH VineshScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
vemrith@govmu.org
12
Ms. DHURMEEA   ZahirahScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
zdhurmeea@govmu.org
13
Mr. MANGAR   VijayScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 234 6858
Fax: 234 6967
vmangar@govmu.org
14
Mr. MUNBODHE VikashScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
vmunbodhe@gmail.com
15
Mr. FAKOO ManojScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
mfakoo@govmu.org
16
Mrs. SOOKLALL  Trishna Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 210 9404
Fax: 208 7956
tsooklall@govmu.org
17
Mr. SENEDHUN VibhushanScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
vsenedhun@govmu.org
18
Miss GOPAUL Dhanisha​
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
dhgopaul@govmu.org
19
Miss JEENALLY Nashreen BegumScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
njeenally@govmu.org
20
Mrs. DHURMEA Devianee​
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
ddhurmea@govmu.org
21
Mrs. MEETUN ChintamaneeScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
bmeetun@gmail.com
22
Mr. LECKRAZ Sanjeev KumarScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
skleckraz@gmail.com
23
Mr. KAWOL  VyoumeshScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 234 6858
Fax: 234 6967
vyoumeshk@gmail.com
24
Mrs. COOTAPEN   Subashini AmneeScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
avytelingum@govmu.org
25
Mrs. SEEPAUL-CHOOLHUN Pushpa PriyadarshiniScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 206 2826
Fax: 206 2872
ppseepaul@govmu.org
26
Mrs. RUHEE KavinahScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
 
27
Mr. MAHADOO Shakeel Sen
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)
(Temporary)
Tel: (230) 206 2829
Fax: 206 2050
     
smahadoo@hotmail.com
28
Mr. DABY ParmanandPrincipal Technical Officer (Fisheries)
[Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]
Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
pdaby@govmu.org

29

 

Mr. WAN SAI CHEONG  Yu Tat Noel Christian
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 211 2470 -75
Fax: 208 7956
Ext: 352/353

noelwan@govmu.org

 

30
Mr. SREEKEESSOON  Poornah Singh  Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
psreekeessoon@govmu.org
31
Mr. BOLAKY DevanandSenior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 206 2829
Fax:206 2809
 
krbolaky@yahoo.com
32
Mr. ABDOOLA B.I.M.A.S. MohammadSenior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 206 2826
Fax:206 2672
 
babdoola@govmu.org
33
Mr. HASSEA Ravin
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rhassea@govmu.org
34
Mr. BACCUS HassenjeeSenior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
lbaccus@govmu.org
35​
Mr. BHEEMUL NundcoomarSenior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
 


 
FISHERIES PROTECTION SERVICE

SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. BAUHADOOR Sad Amar
Acting Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org
2Mr. RAMKALAWON GothamActing Deputy Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org
3Mr. MUNGUR VivekanandActing Deputy Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org


 
SHIPPING DIVISION 

SN Title/Name/Other  Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. DONAT Louis Alain EnricoDirector of ShippingTel (230) 213 6968
Fax: 213 7013
ldonat@govmu.org
2Mrs. SHAMLOLL KiranSecretary for Shipping DevelopmentTel (230) 213 7498
Fax: 213 7013
kshamloll@govmu.org
3Capt. COOPEN  AsivaDeputy Director of ShippingTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 203
acoopen@govmu.org 
4Capt. NOEL Jean HubertPrincipal Nautical SurveyorTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 204
hnoel@govmu.org
5Mr. MAUNIKUM   VeganadenPrincipal Maritime OfficerTel (230) 213 7012
Fax: ​​213 7013
vmaunikum@govmu.org
6Mrs. HOSANEE  Nivedita MalligaSuperintendent of ShippingTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 208
nhosanee@govmu.org
7Mrs. BHIRUGNATH BHOOKHUN MeenaksiSenior Maritime OfficerTel (230) 213 7988
Fax: 213 7013
mbhirugnath@govmu.org
8Mrs. KISHTOO RAMDHONY AnoushkaAssistant Superintendent of ShippingTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 207
akishtoo@govmu.org

 

MAURITIUS MARITIME TRAINING ACADEMY

SN Title/Name/Other  Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Mr. MOORGHEN  Marday ArmoogumPrincipal,
Mauritius Maritime Training Academy
Tel (230) 234 2015
Fax: 234 2017
mmoorghen@govmu.org


 
COMPETENT AUTHORITY

SN Title/Name/Other Names Designation Phone No/Fax No Email
1Dr  GROODOYAL Vidya BhushanHead,
Competent Authority
Tel (230) 206 2815
Fax: 216 2293
vgroodoyal@govmu.org
2Dr. (Mrs) LAKE Bakshi DiyaVeterinary Officer
(Competent Authority)
Tel (230)  206 2807
Fax: 216 2293
dblake@govmu.org​

​3
​Dr. BADRY Hans Innokent
Veterinary Offic​er
Tel (230)  206 2807
Fax: 216 2293
hbadry@govmu.org​

 


 ​