Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
​​​​​​​​​​​​​Ministry of Blue Economy, Marine Resources, Fisheries and Shipping
4th Floor, L.I.C.I. Centre,
Port Louis 
Tel: 211 2470 / 75 Fax: 208 1929
Website: https://blueconomy.govmu.org            
​ ​
LIST OF SENIOR STAFF

SNTitle/Name/Other NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. CONHYE KoosiramPermanent
Secretary
Tel (230) 210 7778
(Thro' Conf. Secretary)
Ext: 360
Fax (230)  211 2457

kconhye@govmu.org

 

2Mrs  RAMNATH Hemila Deputy Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 2112470
(Thro' Conf. Secretary
Tel (230 211 2455)
Fax: (230) 211 3407
hramnath@govmu.org
3
Mrs MOOSOOHUR DevikaActing Deputy Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 2112470
(Thro' Conf. Secretary
Tel (230 211 5372)
Ext: 342/344
Fax: (230) 208 8093
dmoosoohur@govmu.org
4Mrs. GUNGADEEN 
Swaleha
Assistant Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 211 2459
Ext: 318
Fax: 208 1929
sgungadeen@govmu.org
5Mr. HUMATH
Rajesh
Assistant Permanent Secretary
Tel (230) 213 4259
       (230) 211 2470-75
​Ext: 327
Fax: 213 0292​​​​​​
rhumath@govmu.org
6Mr. RAJABALEE Mohammad Belal Assistant Permanent SecretaryTel (230) 212 6329
Ext: 321
Fax: 213 6923      
brajabalee@govmu.org
7 Dr. (Miss) REETOO NamrataAssistant Permanent Secretary
(Temporary)
Tel (230) 211 0604
Ext: 324
Fax: 210 8480
dnreetoo@govmu.org
8Mrs. LAU HING SUNG
Rosemay
Office Management ExecutiveTel (230) 238 4100
Fax:234 4184
rlauhingsung@govmu.org

9

 

Mrs. HOSANY Halima BibiOffice Management ExecutiveTel (230) 211 2450
Ext: 332
Fax: 212 5336
hhosany@govmu.org
10Mrs. PHANJOO Carole DominiqueOffice Management ExecutiveTel (230) 234 2010
Fax: 234 2017
cphanjoo@govmu.org


 

HUMAN RESOURCE SECTION 

SNTitle/Name/Other Names
 
DesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. Zaffrullah BHUGELOO Manager,
Human Resources
Tel (230) 211 5352
Ext: 334
Fax: 208 2356
zbhugeloo@govmu.org
2Mrs  BHURTUN Heeramatee Assistant Manager, Human ResourcesTel: (230) 212 4875
Ext: 335
Fax: 208 2356
hebhurtun@govmu.org
3Mrs. LOWTUN FirdoshSenior
Human Resource Executive
Tel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 337
Fax: 208 2356
firdosh_lowtun@yahoo.com
4

Mrs. MOOLNA-ROHAM
Nafiisa

Human Resource Executive 
Tel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 350
Fax: 208 2356

nmoolna-roham@govmu.org

5

 

Mrs. ROOPCHUND PushpaHuman Resource Executive

Tel: (230) 212 5236
Ext: 350
Fax: 208 2356
 
proopchund@govmu.org

 

 FINANCE SECTION

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. IMRITH HarishManager, Financial OperationsTel: (230) 212 4781
Fax:  213 7017
himrith@govmu.org
2Mr. ETWAREE SatyawanAssistant Manager, Financial OperationsTel: (230) 214 2655
Fax: 213 7017
setwaree@govmu.org
3Mrs. SHADOOBACCUS SwadekaPrincipal Financial Operations Officer Tel: (230) 214 2568
Fax: 213 7017
sshadoobaccus@govmu.org
3

Mrs. PRAYAGSING Dhaneswaree

 

Financial Officer / Senior Financial Officer

Tel: (230) 214 1304

Fax: 213 7017

dprayagsing@govmu.org

4

Mrs. DILJORE Aisah Beebee
Financial Officer / Senior Financial Officer
Tel: (230) 214 1018
Fax: 213 7017
adiljore@govmu.org
5
Mrs. SUMSER Hanifaah Bibi
Financial Officer / Senior Financial Officer

Tel: (230) 213 6043
Fax: 213 7017

bsumser@govmu.org
6Mr. PADARUTH
 Indrakoomar
Financial Officer / Senior Financial OfficerTel: (230) 213 6043
Fax: 213 7017
ipadaruth@govmu.org


 

INTERNAL CONTROL​

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. SEETOHUL ShoobanandActing Manager, Internal ControlTel: (230) 213 6047sseetohul@govmu.org


 

PROCUREMENT​ SECTION 

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. KRIPA ChandraduthManager
(Procurement and Supply)
Tel: (230) 213 1628
Ext: 349
Fax: 208 7998
ckripa@govmu.org
2Mr. DHUWAL SubashAssistant Manager (Procurement and Supply)Tel: (230) 211 2897
Ext: 348
Fax: 208 7998
sdhuwal@govmu.org
3Mr. JUNKEE LilldharryAssistant Manager (Procurement and Supply)Tel: (230) 211 2897
Ext: 348
Fax: 208 7998
ljunkee@govmu.org
4Mr TEELUCK RavinPrincipal Procurement and Supply Officer Tel: (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rteeluck@govmu.org
5Mr BEEHARRY NoormohammadProcurement and Supply Officer/Senior Procurement and Supply
Officer
Tel: (230) 211 2470
Ext: 349
Fax: 208 7998
nobeeharry@govmu.org

 

SCIENTIFIC/TECHNICAL CADRE

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. NORUNGEE 
Devanand
Director of Fisheries Tel (230) 208 7989
Fax: 213 7157
dnorungee@gmail.com
2

Mrs. BASANT RAI

Yajoshi

Assistant Director  (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 211 8703

Fax: 213 7157

ybasantrai@gmail.com
3

Mrs. KOONJUL

Meera Satischandra

 

Assistant Director
(Fisheries) (Temporary)

Tel (230) 238 4925

Fax: 238 4184

mkoonjul@govmu.org

4

Mr. RAMSAHA

Soonil Kumar

Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

skramsaha@govmu.org
5Mr. BAULJEEWON
 Subash Chandra
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 234 6858

Fax: 234 6967

sbauljeewon@govmu.org
6Mr. KHADUN
Satish Kumar
 Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
skhadun@govmu.org
7Mr. NEERMUL
Pradeep
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

pneermul@govmu.org
8Mr. LUCHMUN
Jay Prakash
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
jluchmun@govmu.org
9Mr. JEETAH
Sunil
Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

sjeetah@govmu.org
10

Mr. DEGAMBUR
Dharmendra

Divisional Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 206 2823
Fax: 206 2809

ddegambur@govmu.org
11Mr. DHUNNOO
Gurudutt
Acting Divisional
Scientific Officer (Fisheries)

Tel (230) 238 4100

Fax: 238 4184

gdhunnoo@govmu.org
12​

Mr. MOHIT
Ravi Deendayalsing Chooreshwar 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)
Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rdmohit@govmu.org
13Mr. EMRITH
Vinesh
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
vemrith@govmu.org
14Ms. DHURMEEA
Zahirah
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
zdhurmeea@govmu.org
15Mr. MANGAR
Vijay
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 234 6858
Fax: 234 6967
vmangar@govmu.org
16Mr. MUNBODHE
Vikash
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
vmunbodhe@gmail.com
17

Mr. FAKOO
Manoj

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
mfakoo@govmu.org
18

Mrs. SOOKLALL
Trishna 

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 210 9404
Fax: 208 7956
tsooklall@govmu.org
19
Mr. SENEDHUN
Vibhushan
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)

Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184

vsenedhun@govmu.org
20Miss GOPAUL
Dhanisha
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
dhgopaul@govmu.org
21Miss JEENALLY
Nashreen Begum
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
njeenally@govmu.org
22

Mrs. DHURMEA
Devianee

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
ddhurmea@govmu.org
23Mrs. MEETUN
Chintamanee
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
bmeetun@gmail.com
24Mr. LECKRAZ
Sanjeev Kumar
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
skleckraz@gmail.com
25

Mr. KAWOL
Vyoumesh

Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 234 6858
Fax: 234 6967
vyoumeshk@gmail.com
26Mrs. COOTAPEN
Subashini Amnee
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
avytelingum@govmu.org
27Mrs. SEEPAUL-CHOOLHUN
Pushpa Priyadarshini
Scientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 206 2826
Fax: 206 2872
ppseepaul@govmu.org
28Mrs. RUHEE KavinahScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries) (Temporary)Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
 
29Mr. MAHADOO Shakeel SenScientific Officer / Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)
(Temporary)
Tel: (230) 206 2829
Fax: 206 2050
     
smahadoo@hotmail.com
30Mr. DABY
Parmanand
Principal Technical Officer (Fisheries)
[Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]
Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
pdaby@govmu.org

31 

 

Mr. WAN SAI CHEONG
Yu Tat Noel Christian
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]
Tel (230) 211 2470 -75
Fax: 208 7956
Ext: 352/353

noelwan@govmu.org

 

32

Mr. SREEKEESSOON
Poornah Singh  

Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
psreekeessoon@govmu.org
33
Mr. BOLAKY
Devanand
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]

Tel (230) 206 2829
Fax:206 2809

 

krbolaky@yahoo.com

34 

Mr. ABDOOLA
B.I.M.A.S. Mohammad
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]

Tel (230) 206 2826
Fax:206 2672

 

babdoola@govmu.org
35Mr. HASSEA
Ravin
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
rhassea@govmu.org
36
Mr. BACCUS
Hassenjee
Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
lbaccus@govmu.org
37Mr. BHEEMUL Nundcoomar Senior Technical Officer (Fisheries) [Assigned duties of Scientific Officer/Senior Scientific Officer (Fisheries)]Tel (230) 238 4100
Fax: 238 4184
 


 

FISHERIES PROTECTION SERVICE

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. BAUHADOOR Sad Amar Acting Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org
2

Mr. RAMKALAWON Gotham

Acting Deputy Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org
3Mr. MUNGUR VivekanandActing Deputy Controller, Fisheries Protection ServiceTel (230) 208 7961
Fax: 208 7958
fps@govmu.org


 

SHIPPING DIVISION 

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. DONAT
Louis Alain Enrico
Director of ShippingTel (230) 213 6968
Fax: 213 7013
ldonat@govmu.org
2Mrs. SHAMLOLL
Kiran
Secretary for Shipping DevelopmentTel (230) 213 7498
Fax: 213 7013
kshamloll@govmu.org
3
Capt. COOPEN
Asiva
Deputy Director of Shipping
Tel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 203

acoopen@govmu.org 

4Capt. NOEL
Jean Hubert
Principal Nautical SurveyorTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 204
hnoel@govmu.org
5Mr. MAUNIKUM
Veganaden
Principal Maritime OfficerTel (230) 213 7012
Fax:213 7013
vmaunikum@govmu.org
6Mrs. HOSANEE
Nivedita Malliga
Superintendent of ShippingTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 208
nhosanee@govmu.org
7Mrs. BHIRUGNATH BHOOKHUN
Meenaksi
Senior Maritime OfficerTel (230) 213 7988
Fax: 213 7013
mbhirugnath@govmu.org
8Mrs. KISHTOO RAMDHONY
Anoushka
Assistant Superintendent of ShippingTel (230) 260 0024
Ext: 207
akishtoo@govmu.org

 

MAURITIUS MARITIME TRAINING ACADEMY

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Mr. MOORGHEN
Marday Armoogum
Principal,
Mauritius Maritime Training Academy
Tel (230) 234 2015
Fax: 234 2017
mmoorghen@govmu.org


 

COMPETENT AUTHORITY

SNTitle/Name/other/    NamesDesignationPhone No/Fax NoEmail
1Dr  GROODOYAL Vidya Bhushan Head,
Competent Authority
Tel (230) 206 2815
Fax: 216 2293
vgroodoyal@govmu.org
2Dr. (Mrs) LAKE Bakshi DiyaVeterinary Officer
(Competent Authority)
Tel (230)  206 2807
Fax: 216 2293
dblake@govmu.org


 ​